Home ] Up ] Special Awards ] [ League Champions ] Cup Winners ] Last Year's Results ] tournament ] Memorabilia ]

 

Historical League Winners - Roll of Honour

Year

Premier

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Fifth

Six

1947

-

Gaslight

-

-

-

-

-

1948

-

Runwell YC

Wickford

-

-

-

-

1949

-

Wickford

Rayleigh YC

-

-

-

-

1950

-

Laindon YC

Wickford 'B'

-

-

-

-

1951

-

Wayfarers

-

-

-

-

-

1952

-

Wayfarers

-

-

-

-

-

1953

-

Wayfarers

-

-

-

-

-

1954

-

Columbians

Rotary Hoes 'A'

Laindon YC 'A'

-

-

-

1955

-

G. Lanes 'B'

Rotary Hoes 'B'

Bonallack 'B'

-

-

-

1956

-

Laindon 'C'

Beverley 'A'

Pitsea YC 'B'

-

-

-

1957

-

Beverley 'A'

Laindon YC 'A'

Gordon Hall

-

-

-

1958

-

V. Church 'A'

Teleflex 'A'

Rotary Hoes 'C'

-

-

-

1959

-

Marconi 'A'

Bonallack 'C'

Pitsea YC

-

-

-

1960

-

Pitsea BL 'A'

Laindon YC

Basildon WE

-

-

-

1961

Pitsea BL 'A'

Basildon WE

Ilford 'A'

Willerby 'A'

-

-

-

1962

Pitsea BL 'A'

Marconi 'C'

Churchill's 'B'

Churchill's 'C'

-

-

-

1963

Pitsea BL 'A'

St Peter's 'A'

Kingswood 'A'

Carreras 'D'

-

-

-

1964

Pitsea BL 'A'

Kingswood 'A'

Wickford 'A'

Kingswood 'C'

-

-

-

1965

Pitsea BL 'A'

Ghyllgrove 'A'

Laindon YC 'A'

Laindon YC 'B'

-

-

-

1966

Pitsea BL 'A'

Wickford 'A'

Carson's 'A'

STC 'C'

-

-

-

1967

St. Peter's 'A'

Kingswood 'C'

Nalgo 'A'

Ford's Sports

-

-

-

1968

Carson's 'A'

Ford's 'A'

Carreras 'B'

Ford's 'B'

-

-

-

1969

Carson's 'A'

STC 'A'

Ford's 'B'

Springfield 'C'

Carsons 'C'

-

-

1970

Carson's 'A'

Carsons 'B'

Kingswood 'D'

BCA 'A'

Carsons 'D'

-

-

1971

Carson's 'A'

Wickford CA 'A'

Wickford Nomads 'A'

Wickford CA 'B'

Timberlog 'A'

Kingswood 'D'

-

1972

Carson's 'A'

Shell 'A'

Shell 'B'

Waterloo 'D'

Woodlands 'A'

Yardley 'F'

-

1973

Springfield 'A'

Kingswood 'C'

Waterloo 'D'

Shell 'C'

Eastern National

Basildon Police 'B'

-

1974

Springfield 'A'

Kingswood 'C'

Rayleigh

Basildon PO 'A'

Woodlands 'B'

Fryerns BC 'A'

Frizzell Sports

1975

Yardley 'A'

Benfleet C 'C'

Shell 'B'

Shell 'C'

Frizzell

Nicholas 'A'

Waterloo 'G'

1976

Yardley 'A'

Shell 'A'

Marconi 'A'

Wickford 'C'

Nalgo

Basildon Boys 'A'

Bluehouse 'B'

1977

Yardley 'A'

Basildon PO 'A'

Billericay Gas

Bluehouse 'A'

Yardley 'E'

Bluehouse 'B'

Carreras 'C'

1978

Springfield 'A'

Shell 'A'

Wickford 'C'

United Services 'B'

Shell 'D'

Dunton 'A'

Basildon Police

1979

Springfield 'B'

Billericay 'B'

Billericay Gas 'C'

Wickford 'D'

Carreras 'A'

Wickford CA 'E'

John Tann

1980

United Services 'A'

Wickford 'A'

Wickford 'C'

Basildon PO 'B'

Nissen

Avon

-

1981

United Services 'A'

United Services 'B'

Challenge 'B'

Bluehouse 'B'

Avon

Wickford 'G'

-

1982

United Services 'A'

Challenge 'B'

ITT 'B'

ITT 'C'

Wernick 'A'

John Tann

-

1983

United Services 'A'

ITT 'A'

Clayhill

Runwell 'C'

Dunton 'B'

-

-

1984

United Services 'A'

Billericay 'B'

Avon

Basildon PO 'C'

Avon 'B'

-

-

1985

Billericay 'A'

Apollo 'B'

Bluehouse 'B'

SESC 'B'

Wickford Colts

-

-

1986

STC 'A'

Wickford Nomads 'A'

Rayleigh 'B'

Pitsea Mount 'A'

Pitsea Leisure

-

-

1987

Billericay 'A'

Bluehouse 'A'

Shell 'B'

Wickford Colts

Pitsea Mount 'C'

-

-

1988

Billericay 'A'

Runwell Hospital

Clayhill 'A'

Pitsea Mount 'C'

GEC 'C'

-

-

1989

CPI

Bluehouse 'A'

Kingswood 'B'

Basildon Police 'A'

Pitsea Mount 'C'

-

-

1990

Apollo 'B'

Clayhill 'A'

Rayleigh 'A'

Clayhill 'B'

Rayleigh 'C'

-

-

1991

Billericay 'A'

Kingswood 'B'

Wickford Nomads 'B'

RESSC 'B'

-

-

-

1992

Billericay 'A'

Bluehouse 'A'

Pitsea Mount 'A'

Pitsea Mount 'C'

-

-

-

1993

Apollo

Bluehouse 'B'

Billericay 'B'

Runnymede 'B'

-

-

-

1994

Apollo

Kingswood 'A'

Canvey 'B'

Pitsea Mount 'C'

-

-

-

1995

Apollo

Kingswood 'B'

Kingswood 'C'

Kingswood 'D'

-

-

-

1996

Apollo

RESSC 'A'

Bluehouse 'B'

RESSC 'B'

-

-

-

1997

Apollo

Clayhill 'A'

Hullbridge 'C'

Pitsea Mount 'B'

-

-

-

1998

Hullbridge 'B'

Kingswood 'A'

Bluehouse 'A'

Pitsea Welcome 'A'

Pitsea Welcome 'C'

-

-

1999

Apollo 'A'

Shell 'A'

GEC 'A'

Canvey

-

-

-

2000

Apollo 'A'

GEC 'A'

Kingswood 'C'

Bluehouse 'D'

-

-

-

2001

Kingswood 'A'

Selbourne

British Ae. 'B'

RESSC 'B'

-

-

-
2002

Apollo 'A'

Bluehouse 'B'

Shell 'B'

-

-

-

-
2003 Apollo Kingswood 'B' BAE C Shell 'C' - - -
2004 Shell A Hullbridge B Invicta Canvey B - - -
2005 Shell A BAE A Canvey A RESSC B - - -
2006 Shell A Kingswood B BAE B Bas. Hospital B - - -
2007 Legra Billericay Bas. Hospital A Shell C - - -
2008 Legra Kingswood A Selbourne A Shell D      
2009 Legra Bluehouse B Wickford CC Shell D      
2010 Legra Selbourne A Kingswood C Grays      
2011 Legra Kingswood A Hadleigh Forum Kingswood C      
2012 Hullbridge A Selbourne B Wickford CC Springhouse C      
2013 Hullbridge A Bluehouse A Kingswood A SETTS B      
2014 Hullbridge A Selex A Kingswood B Bluehouse C      
2015 Hullbridge A Bluehouse A Hockley TTC Springhouse C      
2016 Hullbridge A Grays A Grays C Basildon S&L C      
2017 Hullbridge A   Hadleigh Forum C Wickford Community      

Back to top