Home ] Up ] Special Awards ] League Champions ] [ Cup Winners ] Last Year's Results ] tournament ] Memorabilia ]

 

Historical Cup Winners

Handicap Knockout Cup  Winners
Year Year Year
1947 Gaslight 1968 Nicholas 'A' 1989 Pitsea Mount 'C'
1948 Wickford 1969 Carsons 'C' 1990 Apollo 'B'
1949 Laindon YC 1970 CSL 'B' 1991 Final not played
1950 Laindon YC 1971 Spartak 'B' 1992 Runnymede 'B'
1951 Wayfarers 1972 Kingswood 'C' 1993 Hulbridge 'C'
1952 Wayfarers 1973 Elliott 'D' 1994 Bluehouse 'A'
1953 Wayfarers 1974 Springfield 'A' 1995 Shell 'A'
1954 - 1975 Springfield 'A' 1996 Bas. Disabled SC
1955 Laindon YC 1976 Yardley 'A' 1997 Clayhill 'A'
1956 Laindon 'C' 1977 Yardley 'A' 1998 Clayhill 'A'
1957 Laindon 'B' 1978 Dunton 'A' 1999 Bluehouse 'A'
1958 Beverley 'A' 1979 John Tann 2000 Bluehouse 'A'
1959 Marconi 'A' 1980 United Services 'B' 2001 Shell 'B'
1960 Pitsea BL 'A' 1981 Leigh 2002 RESSC 'B'
1961 - 1982 ITT 'B' 2003 Kingswood 'A'
1962 Pitsea BL 'A' 1983 United Services 'A' 2004 Bas. Hospital C
1963 Pitsea BL 'A' 1984 Shell 'A' 2005 Shell A
1964 Bonallack 'A' 1985 Challenge 'C' 2006 BAE B
1965 Pitsea BL 'A'
1986 Billericay 'A'
2007 Shell B
1966 Pitsea BL 'A' 1987 Shell 'B' 2008 Kingswood A
1967 Fords Sports 1988 St Peter's 'A' 2009 Shell A
2010 Canvey B   2011 Kingswood A   2012 Hullbridge A
2013 Hullbridge A   2014 Grays C   2015 Selex A
2016 Grays B   2017 Stanford B      

Junior KO Competition:  1963 Spenders B.C.,  1964 Basildon T.T.C.

BACK TO TOP

Divisional Knockout Cup Winners [Arthur Porter Shield]

Year Premier First Second Third Fourth Junior Division
1947 ---- Gaslight ---- ----    
1948 ---- Runwell Y.C. Wickford ----    
1949 ---- Wickford Rayleigh Y.C. ----    
1950 ---- Laindon Y.C. Wickford B ----    
1951 ---- Wayfarers ---- ----    
1952 ---- Wayfarers ---- ----    
1953 ---- Wayfarers ---- ----    
1954 ---- Columbians Rotary Hoes A Laindon Y.C. A    
1955 ---- G. Lanes B Rotary Hoes B Bonallack B    
1956 ---- Laindon C Beverley A Pitsea Y.C. B    
1957 ---- Beverley A Laindon Y.C. A Gordon Hall    
1958 ---- Vange Church A Teleflex A Rotary Hoes C    
1959 ---- Marconi A Bonallack C Pitsea Y.C    
1960 ---- Pitsea B.L. A Laindon Y.C. Basildon W.E.    
1961 Pitsea British Legion A Basildon W.E. Ilford A Willerby A    
1962 Pitsea B.L. A Marconi C Churchills B Churchills C    
1963 Pitsea B.L. A St. Peter's A Kingswood A Carreras D   Spenders B.C.
1964 Pitsea B.L. A Kingswood A Wickford A Kingswood C   Laindon Y.C.
1965 Pitsea B.L. A Ghyllgrove A Laindon Y.C. A Laindon Y.C. B   Woodlands Y.C.
1966 Pitsea B.L. A Wickford A Carsons A STC C   Nicholas Y.C.
1967 St. Peter's A Kingswood C Nalgo A Ford Sports   ----
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973 Springfield 'A' Kingswood 'B' Waterloo 'D' Shell'C' Eastern National  
1974 Yardley 'A' Waterloo 'B' Shell 'B' Basildon PO 'A' Waterloo 'H'  
1975 Yardley 'A' Benfleet CC Basildon PO 'A' Fryerns BC 'A' Frizzell  
1976 Yardley 'A' Shell 'A' King John 'C' Runwell 'A' Nalgo  
1977 Springfield 'B' Basildon PO 'A' Billericay CAS Wickford 'D' Basildon Boys 'A'  
1978 Springfield 'B' Billericay CAS 'A' Wickford 'C' United Services 'B' Shell 'D'  
1979 Springfield 'A' Billericay 'B' Billericay CAS 'C' Tenant Panels 'A' Carreras 'A'  
1980 Springfield 'B' Wickford 'A' United Services 'B' Tenant Panels 'B' Nissen  
1981 United Services 'A' United Services 'B' Challenge 'B' John Tann 'A' Avon  
1982 Kingswood 'A' Challenge 'B' Clayhill Carreras 'B' Bluehouse 'D'  
1983 Apollo ITT 'A' Clayhill Bluehouse 'C' Dunton 'B'  
1984 Billericay 'A' Billericay 'B' Avon Dunton 'A' Pitsea Leisure  
1985 Billericay 'A' Runwell 'A' Clayhill SESC 'B' Kiononia  
1986 Selbourne Shell 'A' Rayleigh Pitsea Mount 'A' Pitsea Leisure 'B'  
1987 Selbourne Bluehouse 'A' Shell 'B' Wickford Colts Pitsea Mount 'C'  
1988 Selbourne Runwell Clayhill 'A' Clayhill 'B' GEC 'C'  
1989 Apollo 'B' Clayhill 'A' Bluehouse 'C' Basildon Police 'A' Pitsea Mount 'C'  
1990 Apollo 'A' Canvey 'A' Canvey 'A' Basildon Police 'B' Rayleigh 'C'  
1991 Apollo 'A' Canvey 'A' Clayhill 'B' RESSC 'B' -  
1992 Billericay 'A' Wickford Nomads 'A' GEC 'A' Pitsea Mount 'C' -  
1993 Apollo Bluehouse 'B' Hullbridge 'C' Bluehouse 'C' -  
1994 Apollo Kingswood 'A' Hullbridge 'D' Pitsea Mount 'C' -  
1995 Basildon PO 'A' Clayhill 'B' Kingswood 'C' Pitsea Leisure 'A' -  
1996 Hullbridge 'A' Clayhill 'B' Bluehouse 'B' Shell 'C' -  
1997 Basildon PO 'A' Clayhill 'A' Hullbridge 'C' Pitsea Mount 'B' -  
1998 Hullbridge 'A' Kingswood 'A' Clayhill 'B' Pitsea Welcome 'A' Pitsea Welcome 'C'  
1999 Apollo Shell 'A' GEC 'A' RESSC 'B' -  
2000 Hullbridge Bluehouse 'A' Kingswood 'C' Bluehouse 'D' -  
2001 British Ae. 'A' Billericay 'B' British Ae. 'B' RESSC 'B' -  
2002 Kingswood 'A' Bluehouse 'B' Shell 'B' - -  
2003 Apollo Billericay Kingswood 'C' Kingswood 'D'  
2004 Kingswood B BAE B Invicta Canvey B  
2005 Kingswood A BAE A Canvey A RESSC B    
2006 Apollo BAE A BAE B Canvey B    
2007 Shell A Billericay Kingswood D Shell D    
2008 Legra Kingswood A Selbourne A SETTS    
2009 Legra Shell B Kingswood C Canvey B    
2010 Hullbridge B Springhouse B Kingswood C Grays    
2011 Hullbridge B Kingswood A Grays Kingswood C    
2012 Hullbridge A Grays A Springhouse B Springhouse C    
2013 Springhouse A Bluehouse A Kingswood A SETTS B    
2014 Hullbridge A Springhouse A Kingswood B Bluehouse C    
2015 Hullbridge A Hadleigh Forum B SETTS A SETTS B    
2016 Hullbridge A Grays A Grays C Basildon S&L    
2017 Hullbridge A Basildon A Hadleigh Forum C      
           

BACK TO TOP